matt heinz

matt heinz.(p o: special for the republic)

the media: internet.

who said it: matt heinz.

title: former state legislator.

party: democrat.

the race: u.s. house, arizona's 2nd district.

the comment: “60,000 southern arizonans receive care from @ppact (planned parenthood).”

the forum: twitter, july 25.

what we're looking at: whether 60,000 southern arizona residents receive health care from planned parenthood.

analysis: heinz is running in one of the state's more competitive u.s. house districts, the 2nd district, which includes most of tucson and parts of cochise county. rep. martha mcsally won the seat two years ago by 167 votes.

heinz's tweet was a jab at mcsally’s votes in congress against funding for planned parenthood.

mcsally has consistently voted to defund planned parenthood, according to the anti-abortion advocacy group national right to life. she was, however, one of 11 freshman house gop members who signed a letter last october urging representatives to avoid a government shutdown over efforts to defund planned parenthood, saying the costs of a shutdown would be too high.

but heinz overstated the number of planned parenthood patients in southern arizona.

planned parenthood arizona’s 2014-2015 annual report, the most recent available on the group’s website, says it had 52,554 patients statewide during fiscal year 2015. the group also reports on its website that it operates 11 health centers across the state. two tucson locations are the only ones in southern arizona.

heinz’s paign manager nichole johnson admitted the candidate cited an incorrect figure.

“in regards to the 60,000 number, we made a mistake and cited the number for all of arizona,” she wrote. “i apologize for that.”

when asked about the source for the figure used by the paign, johnson cited a 2013 planned parenthood arizona news release, which states that the organization provides health care services to over 60,000 patients.

annet ruiter, vice president of external affairs for planned parenthood arizona, said heinz’s statement is in line with the group's 2013-2014 annual report, which shows planned parenthood had just over 59,000 patients statewide.

she said heinz’s broader point is that mcsally “voted to take away services from women across the state.” the planned parenthood action fund, the political arm of the organization which endorses candidates, has not endorsed heinz or mcsally.

bottom line: heinz got the number of planned parenthood patients in southern arizona wrong. his paign admits he cited an incorrect number, using instead a the statewide figure from 2013.

the finding: no stars: false.

sources: heinz’s tweet about planned parenthood; azcentral article about mcsally’s congressional vote from october 2015; planned parenthood arizona’s 2014-2015 annual report; emily’s list’s statement about martha mcsally and planned parenthood; planned parenthood arizona’s 2013-2014 annual report.

connectlinkedinemailmore

read or share this story: http://azc.cc/2d3nvk2